Code · Kansas · Chapter 76 — State Institutions And Agencies; Historical Property
76-825. Financing of allopathic medicine postgraduate training programs; contracts with hospitals and medical groups.
76-825. Financing of allopathic medicine postgraduate training programs; contracts with hospitals and medical groups. The university of Kansas medical center may finance or assist in the financing of postgraduate training programs in allopathic medicine and may provide financial assistance to persons engaged in such postgraduate training programs. The university of Kansas medical center may contract with one or more hospitals or one or more medical groups, or both, in Kansas.
Contracts under this section shall provide that the hospital or medical group provide postgraduate training in allopathic medicine and that the university of Kansas medical center shall pay specific amounts from appropriations to be used in financing such postgraduate training, including stipends, compensation and expenses related thereto. The stipends and other financing provided for under this section are intended to improve medical education in Kansas and to encourage retention of physicians in Kansas.
Contracts under this section shall be executed for the university of Kansas medical center by the chancellor of the university of Kansas or the chancellor's designee.