Code · Kansas · Chapter 76 — State Institutions And Agencies; Historical Property
76-1305. State security hospital at Larned; purposes; management; superintendent.
76-1305. State security hospital at Larned; purposes; management; superintendent. The secretary for aging and disability services is authorized and directed to establish, equip and maintain, in connection with and as a part of the Larned state hospital, suitable buildings to be known as the "state security hospital" for the purpose of holding in custody, examining, treating and caring for such mentally ill persons as may be committed or ordered to the state security hospital by courts of criminal jurisdiction or inmates with mental illness who are transferred for care or treatment to the state security hospital from a correctional institution under the control of the secretary of corrections, or patients with a mental illness, other than minors, who are transferred for care or treatment to the state security hospital from any institution under the jurisdiction of the secretary for aging and disability services.
The secretary for aging and disability services is hereby authorized and empowered to supervise and manage the state security hospital. The superintendent of the Larned state hospital shall act as the superintendent of the state security hospital.