Code · Kansas · Chapter 75 — State Departments; Public Officers And Employees
75-6702.
75-6702. Omnibus reconciliation spending limit bill; effective date of appropriation bills; limit on total state general fund appropriations and demand transfers.
(a)The last appropriation bill passed in any regular session of the legislature shall be the omnibus reconciliation spending limit bill. Each bill that is passed during a regular session of the legislature and that appropriates or transfers money from the state general fund for the ensuing fiscal year shall contain a provision that such bill shall take effect and be in force from and after the effective date of the omnibus reconciliation spending limit bill for that regular session of the legislature or from and after such effective date and a subsequent date or an event occurring after such effective date.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c), the maximum amount of expenditures and demand transfers from the state general fund that may be authorized by act of the legislature during the 2004 regular session of the legislature and each regular session of the legislature thereafter, is hereby fixed so that there will be an ending balance in the state general fund for the ensuing fiscal year that is equal to 7.5% or more of the total amount authorized to be expended or transferred by demand transfer from the state general fund in such fiscal year.
(c)The provisions of subsection
(b)are hereby suspended for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, and the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, and shall not prescribe a maximum amount of expenditures and demand transfers from the state general fund that may be authorized by act of the legislature during the 2021 or 2022 regular session of the legislature.