Code · Kansas · Chapter 75 — State Departments; Public Officers And Employees
75-6402. Definitions.
75-6402. Definitions. As used in the Kansas prompt payment act, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings respectively ascribed thereto.
(a)"State agency" means the state and any state agency, department, division or authority thereof.
(b)"Government agency" means any state agency, library, community college or unified school district.
(c)"Vendor" means any person, corporation, association or other business concern engaged in a trade or business, either on a profit or not-for-profit basis, and providing any goods or services to a government agency.
(d)"Goods" means any goods, supplies, materials, equipment or other personal property, but does not mean any real property.
(e)"Services" means any contractual services including architectural, engineering, medical, financial, consulting or other professional services, any construction services and any other personal services, but does not mean any services performed as an officer or employee of any government agency. Services shall not include construction contracts subject to K.S.A. 16-1901 through 16-1908 , and amendments thereto.
(f)"Bill" means a proper billing which requests payment and which contains or is accompanied by such substantiating documentation as may be required for payment for the goods or services.
(g)"Community college" means any community college organized and operating under the laws of this state.
(h)"Library" means a library which serves the general public and is supported in whole or in part with tax money.