Code · Kansas · Chapter 75 — State Departments; Public Officers And Employees
75-604. Custody of moneys; deposit in banks.
75-604. Custody of moneys; deposit in banks. The treasurer shall be required to keep safely in the state treasury, without loaning, using, or depositing in banks or elsewhere, all public moneys of whatsoever character paid into such treasury, or otherwise and at any time placed in his or her possession and custody as state treasurer, until the same is ordered by the proper department or officer of the state government to be transferred or paid out according to law, and when such orders for the transfer or payment are received, faithfully and promptly to make the same as directed, and also to do and perform all other duties as state treasurer which may be imposed by law:
Provided, That nothing in this act shall be so construed as to prohibit the state treasurer from depositing moneys in banks designated as state depositories in accordance with the act providing for state depositories.