Code · Kansas · Chapter 75 — State Departments; Public Officers And Employees
75-5268. Work release and job training programs; disposition of compensation.
75-5268. Work release and job training programs; disposition of compensation. Any inmate who is allowed to participate in such paid employment or in such job training or paid employment for which a subsistence allowance is paid in connection with such job training shall pay over to the secretary or the designated representative of the secretary all moneys received from such paid employment or job training except that, pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the secretary of corrections, the inmate shall retain a stipulated reasonable amount of the money as the secretary or the designated representative of the secretary deems necessary for expenses connected with the employment or job training.
The balance of the moneys paid to the secretary or the designated representative of the secretary shall be disbursed for the following purposes:
(a)A designated minimum amount of that money paid to the secretary shall be returned to the state general fund or to the political subdivision, federal government or community-based center for such inmate's food and lodging or, if the inmate is participating in a private industry program other than work release, the minimum amount collected shall be deposited to the correctional industries fund;
(b)transportation to and from the place of employment at the rate allowed in K.S.A. 75-3203 , and amendments thereto;
(c)if any of the dependents of the inmate are receiving public assistance, a reasonable percentage of the inmate's net pay after deduction of the above expenses shall be forwarded to the court which ordered support for the dependent or, if there is no order, to the secretary for children and families;
(d)a reasonable percentage of the inmate's net pay after deduction of the above expenses shall be disbursed for the payment, either in full or ratable, of the inmate's obligations if such obligations relate to the care and support of the defendant's immediate family and have been reduced to judgment;
(e)after deduction of the above amounts, payment of a reasonable amount for costs assessed to the inmate pursuant to the code of civil procedure;
(f)to the clerk of the district court in which the crime occurred, payment of a reasonable amount pursuant to an order for all costs, fines, fees and restitution assessed. Such payment shall be distributed in the following order of priority: Restitution, costs, fines and fees;
(g)payment of a reasonable amount into a savings account for disbursement to the inmate upon release from custody;
(h)after deduction of the above amounts, a reasonable percentage of the inmate's net pay shall be disbursed for the payment, either in full or ratable, of the inmate's other obligations acknowledged by the inmate in writing, as authorized by the secretary; and
(i)the balance, if any, shall be credited to the inmate's account and shall be made available to the inmate in such manner and for such purposes as are authorized by the secretary.