Code · Kansas · Chapter 75 — State Departments; Public Officers And Employees
75-5105a. Director of property valuation; powers and duties.
75-5105a. Director of property valuation; powers and duties. The director of property valuation shall:
(a)Devise and prescribe uniform assessment forms and records, property-identification maps, land-classification maps, land-value maps, permanent record cards, and other essential assessment tools, and to assist each county with the installation and maintenance of the same.
(b)Devise or prescribe guides, or both, for the valuation of personal property. The director of property valuation may furnish to each county one copy of each guide so prescribed and a copy or copies of each guide so devised. In the preparation of such guides, the director of property valuation shall confer with representatives of the county appraisers and district appraisers, and shall seek counsel from official representatives of organized groups interested in and familiar with the value of classes of property with which they are concerned.
(c)Render all assistance possible toward uniform assessments within the counties and throughout the state.
(d)Assist county appraisers and district appraisers to determine the fair market value in money of nonstate assessed properties, the valuation of which requires specialized technical knowledge.
(e)Compile sales ratio data as provided by K.S.A. 79-1486 through 79-1493 , and amendments thereto, and to analyze such assessment data.
(f)Perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law.