Code · Kansas · Chapter 75 — State Departments; Public Officers And Employees
75-4503a.
75-4503a. Same; certain officers and employees serving on July 1, 1976, continue to serve and civil service and retirement benefits preserved; disposition of property and records. Effective July 1, 1976, officers and employees who were engaged immediately prior to said date in the performance of powers, duties and functions of the capitol police, and who, in the opinion of the superintendent of the highway patrol are necessary to perform the powers, duties, and functions of the capitol police shall become officers and employees thereof under the provisions of K.S.A. 75-4503 , and amendments thereto, and shall retain all retirement benefits and all rights of civil service which such officer or employee had before July 1, 1976, and their services shall be deemed to have been continuous.
All transfers and any abolishment of positions of personnel in the classified civil service shall be in accordance with civil service laws and rules and regulations. The superintendent of the highway patrol for the capitol police shall succeed to all property and records which were used for, or pertain to, the performance of the powers, duties and functions of the capitol police. Any conflict as to the proper disposition of such property or records arising under this section, and resulting from the transfer of all or part of the powers, duties and functions of the capitol police shall be determined by the governor, whose decision shall be final.