Code · Kansas · Chapter 75 — State Departments; Public Officers And Employees
75-3738. Powers and duties of the director of purchases.
75-3738. Powers and duties of the director of purchases. The director of purchases shall:
(a)Purchase, rent or otherwise provide for the furnishing of supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services for all state agencies.
(b)Have power to authorize any state agency to purchase directly certain specified supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services under prescribed conditions and procedures.
(c)Prescribe the manner in which supplies, materials and equipment shall be purchased, delivered and distributed.
(d)Prescribe the time, manner and authentication of making requisitions for supplies, materials, equipment and contractual services.
(e)Establish standards of quality and quantity and develop standard specifications in consultation with the several state agencies.
(f)Prescribe the manner of making chemical and physical tests of samples submitted with bids and samples of deliveries to determine compliance with specifications and the manner in which state agencies shall inspect all deliveries of supplies, materials and equipment.
(g)Prescribe the amounts and form of, accounting for and disposition of any deposit or bond required to be submitted with a bid or a contract and the amount of any such deposit or bond to be given for the faithful performance of a contract.