Code · Kansas · Chapter 75 — State Departments; Public Officers And Employees
75-2974.
75-2974. Campaign contributions by classified state employees; solicitation by supervisors; provision of employee mailing lists for political purposes; prohibiting disciplinary action for voluntary contributions; enforcement; civil penalties.
(a)No supervising official shall solicit any contribution to or on behalf of any state officer or candidate for state office from any state employee under the supervision of such supervising official.
(b)The director of the division of personnel services is prohibited from giving any list of names and residence addresses of state employees to any person knowing that such list will be used for the purpose of soliciting contributions from, or mailing political campaign literature or advertising to, such state employees.
(c)No state employee who lawfully, willingly and voluntarily makes a contribution to or on behalf of any state officer or candidate for state office shall be dismissed, demoted, suspended or subjected to any other disciplinary action because of the making of such contribution.
(d)Violations of this section shall be enforced by the attorney general or a county or district attorney in the county in which the violation took place. Violations of this section shall be punishable by a civil penalty of up to $2,500 per violation.
(e)As used in this section:
(1)"State employee" means any person holding a position in the classified service under the Kansas civil service act; and
(2)"contribution" has the meaning ascribed thereto in the campaign finance act.