Code · Kansas · Chapter 75 — State Departments; Public Officers And Employees
75-2949f. Same; personal conduct detrimental to state service.
75-2949f. Same; personal conduct detrimental to state service. Grounds for dismissal, demotion or suspension of a permanent employee for personal conduct detrimental to the state service include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a)Gross misconduct or conduct grossly unbecoming a state officer or employee;
(b)conviction of a criminal act;
(c)immoral conduct;
(d)willful abuse or misappropriation of state funds, materials, property or equipment;
(e)making a false statement of material fact in the employee's application for employment or position description;
(f)participation in any action that would in any way seriously disrupt or disturb the normal operation of the agency, institution, department or any other segment of state government;
(g)trespassing on the property of any state official or employee for the purpose of harassing or forcing dialogue or discussion from the occupants or owners of such property;
(h)willful damage to or destruction of state property;
(i)willful endangerment of the lives or property of others, or both;
(j)possession of unauthorized firearms or other lethal weapons while on the job;
(k)performing duties in a brutal manner, or mistreating, neglecting or abusing a patient or resident or other person in the employee's care;
(l)refusal to accept a reasonable and proper assignment from an authorized supervisor (insubordination);
(m)being under the influence of alcohol or drugs while on the job;
(n)knowingly releasing confidential information from official records;
(o)use of the employee's state position, use of the employee's time on the state job or use of state property or facilities by the employee in connection with a political campaign;
(p)exhibiting other personal conduct detrimental to state service which could cause undue disruption of work or endanger the safety of persons or property of others, as may be determined by the appointing authority;
(q)gross carelessness or gross negligence;
(r)grossly improper use of state property; and
(s)sexual harassment arising out of or in connection with employment.