Code · Kansas · Chapter 75 — State Departments; Public Officers And Employees
75-2743. Definitions.
75-2743. Definitions. As used in this act:
(a)"Board" means the unmarked burial sites preservation board.
(b)"Evaluation" means assessment by the state historical society of the nature of human skeletal remains and goods interred with such remains and the situation in which they are located to make recommendations for action and disposition of the remains or goods under this act.
(c)"Human skeletal remains" means any part of the body of a deceased human being, in any stage of decomposition.
(d)"Person" means an individual, unincorporated association, partnership, limited partnership, corporation or governmental entity.
(e)"Society action" means any evaluation, investigation, disinterment, study, reinterment or other disposition carried out by the state historical society, with board approval, using moneys appropriated to the state historical society.
(f)"Unmarked burial site" means any interment by whatever means of human skeletal remains, other than a burial site in a cemetery otherwise protected by Kansas statute.