Code · Kansas · Chapter 75 — State Departments; Public Officers And Employees
75-2720. State historic sites board of review; powers and duties.
(a)The state historic sites board of review shall have the power and duty to:
(1)Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), approve nominations to the state and national registers of historic places.
(2)Review the state survey of historic properties undertaken in accordance with the provisions of this act.
(3)Review the content of the state preservation plan developed in accordance with the provisions of this act.
(4)Approve the removal of properties from the state register of historic places.
(5)Recommend the removal of properties from the national register of historic places.
(6)Otherwise act in an advisory capacity to the state historic preservation agency.
(7)Upon request, to advise the legislature concerning matters relating to historic properties and historic preservation.
(8)Elect a chairman and vice-chairman and establish such rules of procedure as it deems necessary.
(b)The state historic sites board of review shall not consider or approve any nomination of historic property located in an unincorporated area of any county to either the state register of historic places or the national register of historic places unless owners of land located within 500 feet of the boundaries of a proposed historic property have been notified of the time and place of the board meeting at which such nomination is to be considered or approved. Notification shall be by mail or publication notice. Publication notice shall be published at least once each week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in each county in which all, or any part, of the proposed historic property is located. The last publication shall be at least 30 days, but not more than 50 days, prior to the date of such board meeting. Whenever the state historic sites board of review submits a notice to a newspaper for publication under this subsection, such board shall, at the same time, also submit a copy of such notice to the secretary of wildlife and parks.