Code · Kansas · Chapter 74 — State Boards, Commissions And Authorities
74-8733. Citation of act; severability clause; constitutional challenges in Shawnee county district court.
(a)K.S.A. 74-8733 through 74-8773 , and amendments thereto, and K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 74-8781 through 74-8794 , and amendments thereto, shall be known and may be cited as the Kansas expanded lottery act. The Kansas expanded lottery act shall be a part of and supplemental to the Kansas lottery act.
(b)If any provision of this act or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity shall not affect any other provision or application of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.
(c)Any action challenging the constitutionality of or arising out of any provision of this act, any lottery gaming facility management contract or any racetrack gaming facility management contract entered into pursuant to this act shall be brought in the district court of Shawnee county.