Code · Kansas · Chapter 74 — State Boards, Commissions And Authorities
74-7033. Engineering; exemptions from requirements for licensure or certification.
74-7033. Engineering; exemptions from requirements for licensure or certification. The provisions of K.S.A. 74-7001 et seq., and amendments thereto, requiring licensure or the issuance of a certificate of authorization under K.S.A. 74-7036 , and amendments thereto, to engage in the practice of engineering shall not be construed to prevent or to affect:
(a)Except as provided by subsection (b), the design or erection of any structure or work by a person who owns the structure or work, upon such person's own premises for such person's own use if the structure or work is not to be used for human habitation, is not to serve as a place of employment, and is not to be open to the public for any purpose whatsoever.
(b)Persons designing or erecting or preparing plans, drawings or specifications for buildings housing no more than two dwelling units in one contiguous structure or for agricultural buildings.
(c)Persons engaged in planning, drafting and designing of products manufactured for resale to the public.
(d)The performance of services by a licensed landscape architect in connection with landscape and site planning for the sites, approaches or environment for buildings, structures or facilities.