Code · Kansas · Chapter 74 — State Boards, Commissions And Authorities
74-7024. Exemptions from examination for licensure; reciprocity; certain license or certificate holders; fees; conditions.
74-7024. Exemptions from examination for licensure; reciprocity; certain license or certificate holders; fees; conditions. Any person who holds a current license to practice any branch of the technical professions issued by the proper authority in any other state or political subdivision of the United States may be exempted from examination for licensure in this state if the requirements under which such license was issued are of a standard accepted by the board and if the person's record fully meets the requirements of this state in all respects other than examination.
Upon determination that the person meets the requirements of this section and all other requirements for licensure under K.S.A. 74-7001 et seq., and amendments thereto, the board may issue, upon application therefor and receipt of payment of the application fee prescribed under K.S.A. 74-7009 , and amendments thereto, a license to practice the appropriate technical profession.