Code · Kansas · Chapter 74 — State Boards, Commissions And Authorities
74-5362. Practice of licensed master's level psychologist; direction of certain persons; use of title.
(a)Any person who is licensed under the provisions of this act as a licensed master's level psychologist shall have the right to practice psychology so long as such practice is under the direction of a licensed clinical psychotherapist, a licensed psychologist, a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery or a person licensed to provide mental health services as an independent practitioner and whose licensure allows for the diagnosis and treatment of mental disorders. When a client has symptoms of a mental disorder, a licensee under the licensure of master's level psychologists act shall consult with the client's primary care physician or psychiatrist to determine if there may be a medical condition or medication that may be causing or contributing to the client's symptoms of a mental disorder. A client may request in writing that such consultation be waived and such request shall be made a part of the client's record. A licensed master's level psychologist may continue to evaluate and treat the client until such time that the medical consultation is obtained or waived.
(b)A licensed master's level psychologist may use the title licensed master's level psychologist and the abbreviation LMLP but may not use the title licensed psychologist or psychologist. A licensed clinical psychotherapist may use the title licensed clinical psychotherapist and the abbreviation LCP but may not use the title licensed psychologist or psychologist.