Code · Kansas · Chapter 74 — State Boards, Commissions And Authorities
74-4989. Lump-sum death benefit for retirants; deduction of certain amounts from benefit.
(a)Except as provided in paragraph (b), pursuant to the provisions of K.S.A. 74-49,128 , and amendments thereto, upon the death of a retirant, the board of trustees of the Kansas public employees retirement system shall pay a lump-sum death benefit to:
(i)The retirant's beneficiary that shall not exceed $6,000 for such retirant, less any amount payable for funeral benefits under the applicable provisions of any local police or fire pension plan, as defined by K.S.A. 12-5001 (c), and amendments thereto; or
(ii)a funeral establishment as directed by the retirant and filed in the office of the system prior to such retirant's death.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of K.S.A. 74-4923 , and amendments thereto, any amounts owed the system shall be deducted from such lump-sum death benefit.
(2)As used in this section, "retirant" means any person who is a member or special member of the Kansas public employees retirement system, the Kansas police and firemen's retirement system, the state school retirement system or the retirement system for judges and who has retired.