Code · Kansas · Chapter 74 — State Boards, Commissions And Authorities
74-3006. Meetings; quorum; access to records; advisory.
(a)The board shall meet once each month, on dates it agrees upon, and shall meet at other times as the board deems necessary or when called by the chairperson or any three members of the board. Six members of the board shall constitute a quorum, and a majority vote of the board shall be necessary to carry any question. No action of the board shall be taken except in a formal meeting and after a favorable vote of a majority of the entire board. The members of the board during business hours shall have free access to all of the records in the office of the commissioner. The board shall act in an advisory capacity in all matters pertaining to the conduct and welfare of the banking department and the administration of the banking laws of this state except as otherwise specifically provided by law.
(b)The board, in accordance with K.S.A. 75-4319 and amendments thereto, may recess for a closed or executive meeting to discuss information deemed confidential by virtue of K.S.A. 9-1712 and amendments thereto.