Code · Kansas · Chapter 74 — State Boards, Commissions And Authorities
74-2614. Appointment of employees by director.
(a)The director of the Kansas water office, with the consent of the governor, may appoint such employees as deemed necessary to carry out the powers, duties and functions of the Kansas water office and the director of the Kansas water office. Except as provided by subsection (b), all such employees shall be in the classified service of the Kansas civil service act.
(b)Upon a vacancy in the position of assistant director of the Kansas water office or upon a transfer as provided in this subsection, the assistant director of the Kansas water office shall be in the unclassified service of the Kansas civil service act and shall serve at the pleasure of the director of the Kansas water office. Nothing in this subsection shall affect the classified status of the person employed as assistant director of the Kansas water office on the day immediately preceding the effective date of this act unless such person voluntarily transfers to the unclassified service under the Kansas civil service act by submitting a written, signed request for such transfer to the director of the Kansas water office and the director of personnel services of the department of administration as provided in this subsection.