Code · Kansas · Chapter 72 — Schools
72-1134. Superintendent of schools; assistant superintendents; supervisors; principals; appointment and powers.
(a)The board of education of each school district shall appoint a superintendent of schools for a term of not more than three
(3)years. The board may appoint one or more assistant superintendents of schools, supervisors and principals for terms of not more than three
(3)years. The board may give any assistant superintendent of schools the title of "assistant superintendent of schools," "deputy superintendent of schools" or "associate superintendent of schools." No person employed under the authority of this section shall be a member of the board. The superintendent, any assistant superintendents, supervisors and principals shall receive compensation fixed by the board.
(b)In the event that a vacancy occurs in the office of superintendent of schools, the board shall promptly fill such vacancy. Such a vacancy may either be filled by appointment of an acting superintendent of schools, or may be filled by appointment of a superintendent of schools as specified in subsection (a).
(c)The superintendent of schools shall have charge and control of the public schools of the school district, subject to the orders, rules and regulations of the board of education.