Code · Kansas · Chapter 68 — Roads And Bridges
68-419a. Design defects; exempting contractor from liability in certain cases.
(a)Whenever any public officer, as defined by K.S.A. 75-4301 , shall enter into a contract on behalf of the state or any agency or instrumentality thereof for the construction of any highway or turnpike, in accordance with the laws of this state, the contractor shall not be liable for damages arising out of design defects involving the construction of such highway or turnpike resulting in injury to persons or damage to property, occurring after completion of the contract, and acceptance thereof by such public officer, if the contractor has complied with all contractual provisions and specifications imposed by state and federal agencies with respect to such highway or turnpike. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as abrogating, limiting or otherwise affecting any cause of action accruing to the state or any agency or instrumentality thereof which was a party to such contract.