Code · Kansas · Chapter 68 — Roads And Bridges
68-117. Access to public highway, when; petition; width of road and plat; payment of expenses.
68-117. Access to public highway, when; petition; width of road and plat; payment of expenses. Whenever the premises of any person shall be so completely surrounded by adjoining lands, the property of others or by such lands and water, as to be without access to any public highway, then such person may petition the board of county commissioners of the county in which such premises lie for a road, and one road only, through some portion of the adjoining lands. The petition shall set forth the use and purposes of such proposed road.
Upon presentation of such petition, the commissioners shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 68-101 to 68-110 , both sections inclusive, and K.S.A. 68-115 and 68-116 , to lay out such road, make returns of plats, and allow damages, if any should be held or allowed: Provided, Said road shall not be less than forty
(40)feet nor more than one hundred
(100)feet in width and shall be laid out upon the quarter or quarter-quarter section lines when practicable.
The said road when so ordered by the board of county commissioners shall be platted and recorded in the office of the register of deeds and shall become a public way, subject to restrictions contained in the petition: And provided further, That the owner or owners, their grantees, successors or assigns, of the land specifically benefited by the establishment of such public road, shall forthwith pay all expenses of establishing said road, including all damages, if any should be held or allowed and thereafter forever maintain and keep the same in repair and without any expense or liability to the township or other municipality in which such road is so laid out and established.