Code · Kansas · Chapter 66 — Public Utilities
66-1264. Definitions.
66-1264. Definitions. As used in the net metering and easy connection act:
(a)"Commission" means the state corporation commission.
(b)"Customer-generator" means the owner or operator of a net metered facility that:
(1)Is powered by a renewable energy resource;
(2)is located on a premises owned, operated, leased or otherwise controlled by the customer-generator;
(3)is interconnected and operates in parallel phase and synchronization with an affected utility and is in compliance with the standards established by the affected utility;
(4)is intended primarily to offset part or all of the customer-generator's own electrical energy requirements such that the customer-generator will fully consume the energy output or will deliver the remaining energy output and all other services to the utility; and
(5)contains an underwriter laboratories listed mechanism, approved by the utility, that automatically disables the unit and interrupts the flow of electricity back onto the utility's electricity lines in the event that service to the customer-generator is interrupted.
(c)"Export" means power that flows from a customer-generator's electrical system through a customer's billing meter and onto the utility's electricity lines.
(d)"Generating capacity" means the maximum amount of alternating current power that a customer generator's net metered system can produce.
(e)"Peak demand" means the same as defined in K.S.A. 66-1257 , and amendments thereto.
(f)"Permission to operate" means the operational date of the customer-generator's net metered facility.
(g)"Renewable energy resources" means the same as defined in K.S.A. 66-1257 , and amendments thereto.
(h)"Supplied" means power that flows from the utility's electricity lines through a customer's billing meter and into a customer-generator's electrical system.
(i)"Utility" means investor-owned electric utility.
(j)"Witness test" means a representative of the utility is on-site to measure or verify a specific setting or operational condition.