Code · Kansas · Chapter 66 — Public Utilities
66-118b. Same; petition for reconsideration; order; time for filing appeal.
66-118b. Same; petition for reconsideration; order; time for filing appeal. No cause of action arising out of any order or decision of the commission shall accrue in any court to any party unless such party shall petition for reconsideration in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 77-529 and amendments thereto, except that the commission shall have 30 days to issue an order on reconsideration. No party shall, in any court, urge or rely upon any ground not set forth in the petition.
An order made after reconsideration, abrogating, changing or modifying the original order or decision, shall have the same force and effect as an original order or decision, including the obligation to file a petition for reconsideration, as provided in this section, as a condition precedent to filing an action for review thereof. The time for filing an appeal of any order or decision in a proceeding shall run from the date that all petitions for reconsideration in such proceeding have been denied or such petitions for reconsideration are deemed denied pursuant to subsection
(b)of K.S.A. 77-529 and amendments thereto.