Code · Kansas · Chapter 65 — Public Health
65-6801. Health care database; legislative intent; use of information.
(a)The legislature recognizes the urgent need to provide health care consumers, third-party payors, providers and health care planners with information regarding the trends in use and cost of health care services in this state for improved decision-making. This is to be accomplished by compiling a uniform set of data and establishing mechanisms through which the data will be disseminated.
(b)It is the intent of the legislature to require that the information necessary for a review and comparison of utilization patterns, cost, quality and quantity of health care services be supplied to the health care database by all providers of health care services and third-party payors to the extent required by this section and K.S.A. 65-6805 , and amendments thereto. The department of health and environment shall specify by rule and regulation the types of information which shall be submitted and the method of submission.
(c)The information is to be compiled and made available in a form prescribed by the department of health and environment to improve the decision-making processes regarding access, identified needs, patterns of medical care, price and use of health care services.