Code · Kansas · Chapter 65 — Public Health
65-6742. Definitions.
65-6742. Definitions. As used in K.S.A. 65-6741 through 65-6749 , and amendments thereto:
(a)"Abortion" means the same as defined in K.S.A. 65-6701 , and amendments thereto.
(1)"Dismemberment abortion" means, with the purpose of causing the death of an unborn child, knowingly dismembering a living unborn child and extracting such unborn child one piece at a time from the uterus through the use of clamps, grasping forceps, tongs, scissors or similar instruments that, through the convergence of two rigid levers, slice, crush or grasp a portion of the unborn child's body in order to cut or rip it off.
(2)The term "dismemberment abortion" does not include an abortion that uses suction to dismember the body of the unborn child by sucking fetal parts into a collection container. "Dismemberment abortion" includes an abortion in which a dismemberment abortion, as defined in paragraph (1), is used to cause the death of an unborn child, but suction is subsequently used to extract fetal parts after the death of the unborn child.
(c)"Knowingly" means the same as defined in K.S.A. 21-5202 , and amendments thereto.
(d)"Medical emergency" means the same as defined in K.S.A. 65-6701 , and amendments thereto.