Code · Kansas · Chapter 65 — Public Health
65-6003.
65-6003. Investigation of cases of AIDS or HIV infection; rules and regulations; protection of public health; disclosure of information; confidentiality; agreements with local boards of health authorized.
(a)The secretary shall investigate cases of persons who have HIV infection or AIDS and monitor such cases during their continuance. The secretary may adopt and enforce rules and regulations for the prevention and control of HIV infection or AIDS as may be necessary to protect the public health. The secretary shall adopt rules and regulations for maintaining confidentiality of information under this act which at a minimum are as strict as the centers for disease control and prevention guidelines.
(b)Any information relating to persons who have HIV infection or AIDS which is required to be disclosed or communicated under subsection
(a)shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed or made public beyond the disclosure necessary under subsection
(a)or under subsection
(a)of K.S.A. 65-6002 and amendments thereto to persons specifically designated by the secretary as authorized to obtain such information, except as otherwise permitted by subsection
(d)of K.S.A. 65-6002 and amendments thereto.
(c)The secretary may enter into agreements with any county or joint board of health to perform duties required to be performed by the secretary under subsection
(a)as specified by such agreement. The confidentiality requirements of subsection
(b)shall apply to any duties performed pursuant to such an agreement.