Code · Kansas · Chapter 65 — Public Health
65-6001. AIDS or HIV; definitions.
65-6001. AIDS or HIV; definitions. As used in K.S.A. 65-6001 through 65-6010 , and amendments thereto, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(a)"AIDS" means the disease acquired immune deficiency syndrome.
(b)"HIV" means the human immunodeficiency virus.
(c)"Laboratory confirmation of HIV infection" means positive test results from a confirmation test approved by the secretary.
(d)"Secretary" means the secretary of health and environment.
(e)"Physician" means any person licensed to practice medicine and surgery.
(f)"Laboratory director" means the person responsible for the professional, administrative, organizational and educational duties of a laboratory.
(g)"HIV infection" means the presence of HIV in the body.
(h)"Racial/ethnic group" shall be designated as either white, black, Hispanic, Asian/Pacific islander or American Indian/Alaskan Native.
(i)"Corrections officer" means an employee of the department of corrections as described in K.S.A. 75-5202
(f)and (g), and amendments thereto.
(j)"Emergency services employee" means an emergency medical service provider as described in K.S.A. 65-6112 , and amendments thereto, or a firefighter.
(k)"Law enforcement employee" means:
(1)Any police officer or law enforcement officer as defined under K.S.A. 74-5602 , and amendments thereto;
(2)any person in the service of a city police department or county sheriff's office who performs law enforcement duties without pay and is considered a reserve officer;
(3)any person employed by a city or county who is in charge of a jail or section of jail, including jail guards and those who conduct searches of persons taken into custody; or
(4)any person employed by a city, county or the state of Kansas who works as a scientist or technician in a forensic laboratory.
(l)"Employing agency or entity" means the agency or entity employing a corrections officer, emergency services employee, law enforcement employee or jailer.
(m)"Infectious disease" means those diseases designated by the secretary through rules and regulations adopted pursuant to K.S.A. 65-128 , and amendments thereto, as infectious or contagious in their nature.
(n)"Infectious disease tests" means tests approved by the secretary for detection of infectious diseases.
(o)"Juvenile correctional facility staff" means an employee of the department of corrections working in a juvenile correctional facility as defined in K.S.A. 38-2302 , and amendments thereto.