Code · Kansas · Chapter 65 — Public Health
65-433. Inspections and investigations; rules and regulations; consultations.
65-433. Inspections and investigations; rules and regulations; consultations. The licensing agency shall make or cause to be made such inspections and investigations as deemed necessary. The authorized agents and representatives of the licensing agency shall conduct inspections of each medical care facility not accredited by the joint commission on accreditation of health care organizations or the American osteopathic association at such intervals as the secretary determines necessary to protect the public health and safety and to carry out the risk management provisions of K.S.A. 65-4921 et seq., and amendments thereto.
The licensing agency may prescribe by rules and regulations that any licensee or applicant desiring to make specified types of alteration or additions to its facilities or to construct new facilities shall before commencing such alteration, addition or new construction, submit plans and specifications therefor to the licensing agency for preliminary inspection and approval or recommendations with respect to compliance with the rules and regulations and standards herein authorized.
Necessary conferences and consultations may be provided.