Code · Kansas · Chapter 65 — Public Health
65-429.
65-429. Issuance and renewal of licenses; funding the cost of administration of the medical care facilities licensure and risk management program; display of license. Upon receipt of an application for license, the licensing agency shall issue with the approval of the state fire marshal a license provided the applicant and the physical facilities of the medical care facility meet the requirements established under this act. A license, unless suspended or revoked, shall be renewable annually without charge upon the filing by the licensee, and approval by the licensing agency, of an annual report upon such uniform dates and containing such information in such form as the licensing agency prescribes by rules and regulations.
A medical care facility which has been licensed by the licensing agency and which has received certification for participation in federal reimbursement programs and which has been accredited by the joint commission on accreditation of health care organizations or the American osteopathic association may be granted a license renewal based on such certification and accreditation. The cost of administration of the medical care facilities licensure and risk management program provisions of this act pursuant to K.S.A. 65-433 and 65-4921 et seq., and amendments thereto, shall be funded by an annual assessment from the health care stabilization fund, which assessment shall not exceed $200,000 in any one fiscal year.
The licensing agency shall make an annual report to the health care stabilization fund regarding the use of these funds. Each license shall be issued only for the premises and persons or governmental units named in the application and shall not be transferable or assignable except with the written approval of the licensing agency. A separate license is not required for two separate establishments which are located in the same or contiguous counties, which provide the services required by K.S.A. 65-431 and amendments thereto and which are organized under a single owner or governing board with a single designated administrator and medical staff.
Licenses shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the licensed premises.