Code · Kansas · Chapter 65 — Public Health
65-3455. Responsibility for payment of clean-up costs; actions to recover costs.
65-3455. Responsibility for payment of clean-up costs; actions to recover costs. Except as provided by K.S.A. 65-3453 (d), and amendments thereto, any person responsible for the discharge, abandonment or disposal of hazardous substances which the secretary determines is necessary to be cleaned up pursuant to K.S.A. 65-3453 and amendments thereto shall be responsible for the payment of the costs of investigation to determine whether remedial action is necessary at the site. If remedial action is required to protect the public health and environment, the costs of that remedial action shall be borne by the responsible party.
If the secretary incurs costs or expends funds for such activities, the responsible person shall be notified of such costs and expenditures and shall make repayment of all costs incurred for response to the site in accordance with K.S.A. 65-3454a and amendments thereto. If the responsible person fails to pay for such costs, such payment or repayment shall be recoverable in an action brought by the secretary in the district court of Shawnee county. Any money recovered under this section shall be deposited in the environmental response fund.