Code · Kansas · Chapter 65 — Public Health
65-3401. Statement of policy.
65-3401. Statement of policy. It is hereby declared that protection of the health and welfare of the citizens of Kansas requires the safe and sanitary disposal of solid wastes. The legislature finds that the lack of adequate state regulations and control of solid waste and solid waste management systems has resulted in undesirable and inadequate solid waste management practices that are detrimental to the health of the citizens of the state; degrade the quality of the environment; and cause economic loss. For these reasons it is the policy of the state to:
(a)Establish and maintain a cooperative state and local program of planning and technical and financial assistance for comprehensive solid waste management.
(b)Utilize the capabilities of private enterprise as well as the services of public agencies to accomplish the desired objectives of an effective solid waste management program.
(c)Require a permit for the operation of solid waste processing and disposal systems.
(d)Achieve and maintain status for the Kansas department of health and environment as an approved state agency for the purpose of administering federal municipal solid waste management laws and regulations.
(e)Encourage the wise use of resources through development of strategies that reduce, reuse and recycle materials.