Code · Kansas · Chapter 65 — Public Health
65-2846. Costs of proceedings; assessment of costs incurred.
(a)For all professions regulated by the board, if the board's order is adverse to the licensee, registrant, permit holder, certificate holder or applicant for reinstatement of license, costs incurred by the board in conducting any investigation or proceeding under the Kansas administrative procedure act may be assessed against the parties to the proceeding in such proportion as the board may determine upon consideration of all relevant circumstances including the nature of the proceeding and the level of participation by the parties. Costs assessed by the board pursuant to K.S.A. 65-2846, and amendments thereto, shall be considered costs in an administrative matter pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 523. If the board is the unsuccessful party, the costs shall be paid from the healing arts fee fund.
(b)For purposes of this section, costs incurred shall include, but are not limited to: The presiding officer fees and expenses, costs of making any transcripts, reasonable investigative costs, witness fees and expenses, mileage, travel allowances and subsistence expenses of board employees and fees and expenses of agents of the board who provide services pursuant to K.S.A. 65-2878a , and amendments thereto. Costs incurred shall not include presiding officer fees and expenses unless the board has designated or retained the services of independent contractors to perform such functions.
(c)The board shall make any assessment of costs incurred as part of the final order rendered in the proceeding. Such order shall include findings and conclusions in support of the assessment of costs.