Code · Kansas · Chapter 65 — Public Health
65-2802. Definitions.
65-2802. Definitions. For the purpose of this act the following definitions shall apply:
(a)The healing arts include any system, treatment, operation, diagnosis, prescription or practice for the ascertainment, cure, relief, palliation, adjustment or correction of any human disease, ailment, deformity, injury, alteration or enhancement of a condition or appearance and includes specifically, but not by way of limitation, the practice of medicine and surgery; the practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery; and the practice of chiropractic.
(b)"Board" means the state board of healing arts.
(c)"License," unless otherwise specified, means a license to practice the healing arts granted under this act.
(d)"Licensed" or "licensee," unless otherwise specified, means a person licensed under this act to practice medicine and surgery, osteopathic medicine and surgery or chiropractic.
(e)"Healing arts school" means an academic institution which grants a doctor of chiropractic degree, doctor of medicine degree or doctor of osteopathy degree.
(f)"Applicant" means a person who has submitted an application for any license, registration, permit or certificate to the board of healing arts.
(g)"Licensee" means a person who holds a license, registration, permit or certificate issued by the board of healing arts.
(h)Wherever the masculine gender is used, it shall be construed to include the feminine, and the singular number shall include the plural when consistent with the intent of this act.