Code · Kansas · Chapter 65 — Public Health
65-2423. Adoption cases; birth certificate requirements; foreign country adoption reporting requirements.
(a)In cases of adoption the state registrar upon receipt of a certified decree of adoption, or a similar document or documents which evidences finalization of the adoption in the foreign country, and the report of adoption form shall prepare a supplementary certificate or abstract in the new name of the adopted person and seal and file the original certificate of birth with such certified copy or abstract attached thereto. Such sealed documents may be opened by the state registrar only upon the demand of the adopted person if of legal age or by an order of court. Upon receipt of a certified copy of a court order of annulment of adoption the state registrar shall restore the original certificate to its original place in the files.
(b)For any child born in a foreign country but adopted in Kansas or born and adopted in a foreign country and such adoption is filed and entered pursuant to K.S.A. 59-2144 , and amendments thereto, the state registrar, upon request, shall complete and register a birth certificate upon receipt of a certified copy of the decree of adoption, or a similar document or documents which evidences finalization of the adoption in the foreign country, the report of adoption form and proof of the date and place of the child's birth. The certificate shall show the new name of the child as specified in the decree of adoption, or a similar document or documents which evidences finalization of the adoption in the foreign country, and such further information concerning the adopting parents as may be necessary to complete the birth certificate. The certificate shall show the true country of birth and the date of birth of the child. The certificate shall state the following: "This certificate is issued pursuant to subsection
(b)of K.S.A. 65-2423, and amendments thereto."