Code · Kansas · Chapter 65 — Public Health
65-1635. Dispensing and administering of drugs by duly licensed practitioners, nurses and other persons; in-person encounter not required.
(a)Nothing contained in the pharmacy act of the state of Kansas shall prohibit any duly licensed practitioner from purchasing and keeping drugs, from compounding prescriptions or from administering, supplying or dispensing to such practitioner's patients such drugs as may be fit, proper and necessary. Except as provided in subsection
(b)or (c), such drugs shall be dispensed by such practitioner and shall comply with the Kansas food, drug and cosmetic act and be subject to inspection as provided by law.
(b)Nothing contained in the pharmacy act of the state of Kansas shall be construed to prohibit any nurse or other person, acting under the direction of a duly licensed practitioner, from administering drugs to a patient.
(c)Nothing contained in the pharmacy act of the state of Kansas shall be construed to prohibit any registered nurse, acting under the supervision of a person who is licensed to practice medicine and surgery as of July 1, 1982, from dispensing drugs to patients of such person so long as the principal office of such person is, and as of July 1, 1982, was, located in a city not having a registered pharmacy within its boundaries. For the purposes of this subsection (c), "supervision" means guidance and direction of the dispensing of drugs by the person licensed to practice medicine and surgery who shall be physically present in the general location at which the drugs are being dispensed.
(d)Nothing contained in the pharmacy act of the state of Kansas shall be construed to prohibit a duly registered wholesale distributor from distributing a prescription-only drug pursuant to a veterinarian practitioner's written prescription or order where a valid veterinarian-client-patient relationship, VCPR, as defined in K.S.A. 47-816 , and amendments thereto, exists, to the layman responsible for the control of the animal.
(e)Nothing contained in the pharmacy act of the state of Kansas shall require an in-person examination or encounter between a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery and the patient prior to a pharmacist filling or refilling any prescription.