Code · Kansas · Chapter 65 — Public Health
65-119. Duties and powers of county or joint boards of health and local health officers; contagious diseases; confidentiality of information; disclosure, when.
(a)Any county or joint board of health or local health officer having knowledge of any infectious or contagious disease, or of a death from such disease, within their jurisdiction, shall immediately exercise and maintain a supervision over such case or cases during their continuance, seeing that all such cases are properly cared for and that the provisions of this act pertaining to restriction of communication and disinfection are duly enforced. The county or joint board of health or local health officer shall communicate without delay all information pertaining to existing conditions to the secretary of health and environment. The local health officer shall confer personally, if practicable, otherwise by letter, with the person in attendance upon the case, as to its future management. The county or joint board of health or local health officer may recommend against public gatherings when necessary for the control of any and all infectious or contagious disease.
(b)Any disclosure or communication of information relating to infectious or contagious diseases required to be disclosed or communicated under subsection
(a)shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed or made public beyond the requirements of subsection
(a)or K.S.A. 65-118 (a), and amendments thereto, except as otherwise permitted by K.S.A. 65-118 (c), and amendments thereto.