Code · Kansas · Chapter 65 — Public Health
65-1135. Complaint or information relating to complaint confidential; exceptions.
(a)Any complaint or report, record or other information relating to the investigation of a complaint about a person licensed by the board which is received, obtained or maintained by the board is confidential and shall not be disclosed by the board or its employees in a manner which identified or enables identification of the person who is the subject or source of such information except:
(1)In a disciplinary proceeding conducted by the board pursuant to law or in an appeal of the order of the board entered in such proceeding, or to any party to such proceeding or appeal or such party's attorney;
(2)to the proper licensing or disciplinary authority of another jurisdiction, if any disciplinary action authorized by K.S.A. 65-1120 and amendments thereto has at any time been taken against the licensee or the board has at any time denied a license certificate or authorization to the person; or
(3)to the person who is the subject of the information, but the board may require disclosure in such a manner as to prevent identification of any other person who is the subject or source of the information.
(b)This section shall be part of and supplemental to the Kansas nurse practice act.