Code · Kansas · Chapter 61 — Procedure, Civil, For Limited Actions
61-3402. Actions against residents.
61-3402. Actions against residents. An action against a resident of this state, other than an action for which venue is otherwise specifically prescribed by law, may be brought in the county in which:
(a)The defendant resides;
(b)the plaintiff resides if the defendant is served therein;
(c)the cause of action arose;
(d)the defendant has a place of business or of employment if the defendant is served therein;
(e)the estate of a deceased person is being probated if such deceased person was jointly liable with the defendant and a demand to enforce such liability has been duly exhibited in the probate proceedings of such decedent's estate; or
(f)there is located tangible personal property which is the subject of an action for the possession thereof if immediate possession is sought in accordance with K.S.A. 61-3701 , and amendments thereto, at the time of the filing of the action.