Code · Kansas · Chapter 61 — Procedure, Civil, For Limited Actions
61-3302. Judgments.
(a)A judgment may be entered by master or other journal entry or judgment form approved by a judge. The judgment shall be effective from the date the journal entry or judgment form is filed with the clerk of the court.
(b)One or more cases may be shown on a master journal entry or judgment form.
(c)When more than one claim for relief is presented in a lawsuit, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment upon one or more but less than all of the claims upon such terms and conditions as set forth in the judgment of the court.
(d)Except as to a party against whom a judgment is entered by default, every final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, regardless of whether the party has demanded such relief in such party's pleadings. Upon entry of such judgment, the party in whose favor judgment is entered shall be deemed to have waived such party's right to recover any amount due in excess of such judgment, and such party may not recover in a subsequent lawsuit any amount in excess of such judgment.
(e)Whenever a party has commenced postjudgment proceedings for the enforcement of a judgment, and such judgment is subsequently set aside, reversed on appeal or otherwise nullified, such party shall not be liable for damages as a result of such postjudgment proceedings, unless it can be proven that the judgment upon which such proceedings were based was fraudulently obtained.