Code · Kansas · Chapter 61 — Procedure, Civil, For Limited Actions
61-2709. Appeals.
(a)An appeal may be taken from any judgment under the small claims procedure act. All appeals shall be by notice of appeal specifying the party or parties taking the appeal and the order, ruling, decision or judgment complained of and shall be filed with the clerk of the district court within 14 days after entry of judgment. All appeals shall be tried and determined de novo before a district judge, other than the judge from which the appeal is taken. The provisions of K.S.A. 60-2001 and 61-1716 , and amendments thereto, shall be applicable to actions appealed pursuant to this subsection. The appealing party shall cause notice of the appeal to be served upon all other parties to the action in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 60-205 , and amendments thereto. An appeal shall be perfected upon the filing of the notice of appeal. When the appeal is perfected, the clerk of the court or the judge from which the appeal is taken shall refer the case to the chief judge for assignment in accordance with this section. All proceedings for the enforcement of any judgment under the small claims procedure act shall be stayed during the time within which an appeal may be taken and during the pendency of an appeal, without the necessity of the appellant filing a supersedeas bond. If the appellee is successful on an appeal pursuant to this subsection, the court shall award to the appellee, as part of the costs, reasonable attorney fees incurred by the appellee on appeal.
(b)Any order, ruling, decision or judgment rendered by a district judge on an appeal taken pursuant to subsection
(a)may be appealed in the manner provided in article 21 of chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.