Code · Kansas · Chapter 61 — Procedure, Civil, For Limited Actions
61-2706. Claims exceeding scope of the small claims jurisdiction of the court.
(a)Whenever a plaintiff demands judgment beyond the scope of the small claims jurisdiction of the court, the court shall:
(1)Dismiss the action without prejudice at the cost of the plaintiff;
(2)allow the plaintiff to amend the plaintiff's pleadings and service of process to bring the demand for judgment within the scope of the court's small claims jurisdiction and thereby waive the right to recover any excess, assessing the costs accrued to the plaintiff; or
(3)if the plaintiff's demand for judgment is within the scope of the court's general jurisdiction, allow the plaintiff to amend the plaintiff's pleadings and service of process so as to commence an action in such court in compliance with K.S.A. 61-1703 , and amendments thereto, assessing the costs accrued to the plaintiff.
(b)Whenever a defendant asserts a claim beyond the scope of the court's small claims jurisdiction, but within the scope of the court's general jurisdiction, the court may determine the validity of defendant's entire claim. If the court refuses to determine the entirety of any such claim, the court must allow the defendant to make:
(1)No demand for judgment and reserve the right to pursue the defendant's entire claim in a court of competent jurisdiction;
(2)demand for judgment of that portion of the claim not exceeding $10,000, plus interest, costs and any damages awarded pursuant to K.S.A. 60-2610 , and amendments thereto, and reserve the right to bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction for any amount in excess thereof; or
(3)demand for judgment of that portion of the claim not exceeding $10,000, plus interest, costs and any damages awarded pursuant to K.S.A. 60-2610 , and amendments thereto, and waive the right to recover any excess.