Code · Kansas · Chapter 61 — Procedure, Civil, For Limited Actions
61-2703. Definitions; small claim, amount.
61-2703. Definitions; small claim, amount. As used in this act:
(a)"Small claim" means a claim for the recovery of money or personal property, where the amount claimed or the value of the property sought does not exceed $10,000, exclusive of interest, costs and any damages awarded pursuant to K.S.A. 60-2610 , and amendments thereto. In actions of replevin, the verified petition fixing the value of the property shall be determinative of the value of the property for jurisdictional purposes. A small claim shall not include:
(1)An assigned claim;
(2)a claim based on an obligation or indebtedness allegedly owed to a person other than the person filing the claim, where the person filing the claim is not a full-time employee or officer of the person to whom the obligation or indebtedness is allegedly owed; or
(3)a claim obtained through subrogation.
(b)"Person" means an individual, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, fiduciary, joint venture, society, organization or other association of persons.