Code · Kansas · Chapter 60 — Procedure, Civil
60-736. Answer of garnishee; attachment of intangible property other than earnings.
60-736. Answer of garnishee; attachment of intangible property other than earnings. This section shall apply if the garnishment is to attach intangible property other than earnings of the judgment debtor.
(a)The answer of the garnishee shall be substantially in compliance with the forms set forth by the judicial council.
(b)Within 14 days after service, other than that required pursuant to K.S.A. 40-218 , and amendments thereto, upon a garnishee of an order of garnishment the garnishee shall complete the answer in accordance with the instructions accompanying the answer form stating the facts with respect to the demands of the order.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b)(2), the garnishee shall send the completed answer to the judgment creditor's attorney at the address listed on the answer form or, if the judgment creditor does not have an attorney, to the judgment creditor and judgment debtor at the addresses listed on the answer form. The answer shall be supported by unsworn declaration in the manner set forth on the answer form.
(2)If the garnishee does not have assets of the judgment debtor, the garnishee shall send the completed answer to the judgment creditor's attorney at the address listed on the answer form or, if the judgment creditor does not have an attorney, to the judgment creditor at the address listed on the answer form. The answer shall be supported by unsworn declaration in the manner set forth on the answer form.