Code · Kansas · Chapter 60 — Procedure, Civil
60-5305. Construction of act.
(a)Nothing in this act shall be construed to:
(1)Impair the fundamental right of every parent to control the care and custody of such parent's minor children, including, but not limited to, control over education, discipline, religious and moral instruction, health, medical care, welfare, place of habitation, counseling and psychological and emotional well-being of such minor children as set forth in the laws and constitution of the state of Kansas and of the United States;
(2)authorize any relationship, marital or otherwise, that would violate section 16 of article 15 of the constitution of the state of Kansas;
(3)authorize the application or enforcement, in the courts of the state of Kansas, of any law, rule, code or legal system other than the laws of the state of Kansas and of the United States;
(4)limit any religious organization from receiving any funding or other assistance from a government, or of any person to receive government funding for a religious activity to the extent permitted by the laws and constitution of the state of Kansas and of the United States; or
(5)protect actions or decisions to end the life of any adult or child, born or unborn.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c), this act applies to all government action including, but not limited to, all state and local laws, ordinances, rules, regulations and policies and to their implementation, whether enacted or adopted before, on or after the effective date of this act.
(c)This act shall not apply to penological rules and regulations, conditions or policies established by a jail, correctional institution, juvenile correctional facility or juvenile detention facility or an entity supervising offenders in the community that are reasonably related to the safety and security of incarcerated persons, staff, visitors, supervised offenders or the public, or to maintenance of good order and discipline in any jail, correctional institution, juvenile correctional facility or juvenile detention facility.