Code · Kansas · Chapter 60 — Procedure, Civil
60-455. Other crimes or civil wrongs.
(a)Subject to K.S.A. 60-447 , and amendments thereto, evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.
(b)Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448 , and amendments thereto, such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.
(c)Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448 , and amendments thereto, in any criminal action other than a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense under articles 34, 35 or 36 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or articles 54, 55 or 56 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 21-6104 , 21-6325 , 21-6326 or 21-6419 through 21-6422 , and amendments thereto, such evidence is admissible to show the modus operandi or general method used by a defendant to perpetrate similar but totally unrelated crimes when the method of committing the prior acts is so similar to that utilized in the current case before the court that it is reasonable to conclude the same individual committed both acts.
(d)Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-445 , and amendments thereto, in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense under articles 34, 35 or 36 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or articles 54, 55 or 56 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 21-6104 , 21-6325 , 21-6326 or 21-6419 through 21-6422 , and amendments thereto, evidence of the defendant's commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative.
(e)In a criminal action in which the prosecution intends to offer evidence under this rule, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses, at least 10 days before the scheduled date of trial or at such later time as the court may allow for good cause.
(f)This rule shall not be construed to limit the admission or consideration of evidence under any other rule or to limit the admissibility of the evidence of other crimes or civil wrongs in a criminal action under a criminal statute other than in articles 34, 35 or 36 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or articles 54, 55 or 56 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 21-6104 , 21-6325 , 21-6326 or 21-6419 through 21-6422 , and amendments thereto.
(g)As used in this section, an "act or offense of sexual misconduct" includes:
(1)Any conduct proscribed by article 35 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or article 55 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 21-6419 through 21-6422 , and amendments thereto;
(2)the sexual gratification component of aggravated human trafficking, as described in K.S.A. 21-3447 (a)(1)(B) or (a)(2), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 21-5426 (b)(1)(B) or (b)(2), and amendments thereto;
(3)exposing another to a life threatening communicable disease, as described in K.S.A. 21-3435 (a)(1), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 21-5424 (a)(1), and amendments thereto;
(4)incest, as described in K.S.A. 21-3602 , prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 21-5604 (a), and amendments thereto;
(5)aggravated incest, as described in K.S.A. 21-3603 , prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 21-5604 (b), and amendments thereto;
(6)contact, without consent, between any part of the defendant's body or an object and the genitals, mouth or anus of the victim;
(7)contact, without consent, between the genitals, mouth or anus of the defendant and any part of the victim's body;
(8)deriving sexual pleasure or gratification from the infliction of death, bodily injury or physical pain to the victim;
(9)an attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to engage in conduct described in paragraphs
(1)through (8); or
(10)any federal or other state conviction of an offense, or any violation of a city ordinance or county resolution, that would constitute an offense under article 35 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or article 55 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 21-6419 through 21-6422 , and amendments thereto, the sexual gratification component of aggravated human trafficking, as described in K.S.A. 21-3447 (a)(1)(B) or (a)(2), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 21-5426 (b)(1)(B) or (b)(2), and amendments thereto; incest, as described in K.S.A. 21-3602 , prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 21-5604 (a), and amendments thereto; or aggravated incest, as described in K.S.A. 21-3603 , prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 21-5604 (b), and amendments thereto, or involved conduct described in paragraphs
(6)through (9).
(h)If any provisions of this section or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this section which can be given effect without the invalid provisions or application. To this end the provisions of this section are severable.