Code · Kansas · Chapter 60 — Procedure, Civil
60-447. Character trait as proof of conduct.
60-447. Character trait as proof of conduct. Subject to K.S.A. 60-448 when a trait of a person's character is relevant as tending to prove conduct on a specified occasion, such trait may be proved in the same manner as provided by K.S.A. 60-446 , except that
(a)evidence of specific instances of conduct other than evidence of conviction of a crime which tends to prove the trait to be bad shall be inadmissible, and
(b)in a criminal action evidence of a trait of an accused's character as tending to prove guilt or innocence of the offense charged,
(i)may not be excluded by the judge under K.S.A. 60-445 if offered by the accused to prove innocence, and
(ii)if offered by the prosecution to prove guilt, may be admitted only after the accused has introduced evidence of his or her good character.