Code · Kansas · Chapter 60 — Procedure, Civil
60-265. Applicability of article.
(a)Generally. The provisions of this article apply to civil actions and proceedings in the district courts, other than actions commenced pursuant to the code of civil procedure for limited actions.
(b)Additional circumstances when this article may be applicable. In actions and proceedings in the district courts, other than civil actions, the codes of procedure adopted for those proceedings must govern. When the codes of procedure adopted for proceedings in the district court other than civil actions, or the codes of procedure for any other court, commission or other judicial or quasi-judicial body, fail to contain a specific provision on a particular procedure, then the provisions of this article may be adopted.
(c)Matters not specifically included in this article. When no provision in this article refers specifically to a matter over which the court has jurisdiction, the court must proceed in a just and equitable manner that protects the rights and interests of all affected parties.