60-239. Trial by jury or by the court.
(a)When a demand is made. When a jury trial has been demanded under K.S.A. 60-238 , and amendments thereto, the action must be designated on the docket as a jury action. The trial on all issues so demanded must be by jury unless:
(1)The parties or their attorneys file a stipulation to a nonjury trial, or so stipulate on the record; or
(2)the court, on motion, or on its own, finds that on some or all of those issues there is no right to a jury trial under the Kansas constitution or statutes.
(b)When no demand is made. Issues on which a jury trial is not properly demanded are to be tried by the court. But the court may, on motion, order a jury trial on any issue for which a jury might have been demanded.
(c)Advisory jury; jury trial by consent. In an action not triable of right by jury, the court, on motion, or on its own:
(1)May try any issue with an advisory jury; or
(2)may, with the parties' consent, try any issue by a jury whose verdict has the same effect as if a jury trial had been a matter of right, unless the action is against the state and a state statute provides for a nonjury trial.